GoFlight control units

Screenshots, Stories, Movies, and Tall Tales...

GoFlight control units

Postby GlowWorm » 03 Aug 2010 06:27

Aloha all,

Having getting totally nuts with the point and click interface of XP I looked into some hardware to enhance the look and feel when flying Jason's planes. Try changing settings when flying through clouds.

I found 4 modules from GoFlight Inc that work great with Sandy Barbours GoFlight plug in. For now that's my basic setup of flight control hardware.
1. AutoPilot
2. Toggle switches
3. Push buttons + rotary knobs
4. Multi mode Nav/Com display

Adding to the rig is easy: all USB based and made of iron casing. The AutoPilot unit (which is based on the B737 MCP) has presets that work out of the box, and can be adjusted afterwards. (The plugin is so flexible that the AutoPilot unit can be assigned non-AutoPilot functions, such as Taxi light, Strobe, Light, or EFIS mode selectors, to name a few possibilities.) The other 3 modules need function assignment for the knobs, buttons and modes. So that's what I'm doing to fit the Mirage for instance, the Starship, and later the EC135 helo. Settings are stored in a text file, so with a simple replacement of that file, it's easy to have a custom set of functions for each plane you fly. The magnetic labels that come with the modules will aid as a memory as you stick them in the recess faceplate. The modules have no internal lighting - that'd be even cooler.

The pic shows the current set up, except for the AutoPilot module, the 3 other ones only contain a faceplace and are supposed to be ready to be rackmounted: the circuit board is exposed at the back. It fits nicely under the 2 24" LCDs which I use with a 85 degree field of view and in HUD mode when cruising. When doing patterns I use 3D view to give me a sense of being in the front and better situational awareness. The 3 flight instruments left and right of the set are not connected btw, they're their for decoration. I'm exploring SimKits or similar simulated instruments, but a basic six + VOR would cost around 2500 USD.

IMG_0024.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Aloha!,
. GlowWorm

Hangar: Starship Mirage Velocity XL Cassutt AADx250TP _x1500 _x450TJ _LearFan CMM510 Colani Fanliner C-T182T Cirrus SE-22T Lear 25 EC135 EC145 A109 B430

http://x-plane.push-point.net
http://twitter.com/XPglowworm
User avatar
GlowWorm
Moderator
 
Posts: 218
Joined: 25 Feb 2009 13:41
Location: PHNY KHAF EHLE VHSK YNTM

Re: GoFlight control units

Postby kiofka » 03 Aug 2010 09:35

:shock:
Just a few more buttons and switches and your room will be airborn...
Nice Sim Glo

:cylon1:
THOR, the mean machine
Windows 8.1
i7 4930 (6x @ 3.4 GHz/12MB L3 Cache)
ASUS X79 extreme 9 motherboard w/16GB DDR3 1866 RAM
Nvidia GeForce GTX 780 3GB overclocked
HDMI 27" LCD 1920 x 1080
User avatar
kiofka
Flight Specialist
 
Posts: 276
Joined: 17 Mar 2009 17:51
Location: Central California

Re: GoFlight control units

Postby GlowWorm » 03 Aug 2010 09:45

Thx, :D

I've been eyeballing these sim gauges :) :
http://simkits.com/products.php?groupid=36

The basic six + 1 or 2 VOR display will set you back 2500 USD :shock: , and it only runs on Win. :evil:

Current set was 850 USD with shipping: consisting of:
1. GF-MCP Pro
2. GF-RP48 Rotary knobs and pushbuttons
3. GF-166A multi mode com/nav radio, dme, DH and more.
4. GF-T8 Toggle switch

BTW: SimKits offer a Cessna dashboard for about 40K - FAA approved. :P The good part: it works with X-Plane. :evil: The bad part: Win-only. http://www.simkits.com/product.php?prodid=614 ;)


kiofka wrote::shock:
Just a few more buttons and switches and your room will be airborn...
Nice Sim Glo

:cylon1:
Aloha!,
. GlowWorm

Hangar: Starship Mirage Velocity XL Cassutt AADx250TP _x1500 _x450TJ _LearFan CMM510 Colani Fanliner C-T182T Cirrus SE-22T Lear 25 EC135 EC145 A109 B430

http://x-plane.push-point.net
http://twitter.com/XPglowworm
User avatar
GlowWorm
Moderator
 
Posts: 218
Joined: 25 Feb 2009 13:41
Location: PHNY KHAF EHLE VHSK YNTM

Re: GoFlight control units

Postby GlowWorm » 03 Aug 2010 09:53

Here's a pic of it in action on my iMac 24". I used the a 737 as a comparison to quickly check how the MCP Pro (which is based on a B737) would compare. I don't intend to use this module for heavies - not my cup of tea. ;)

The GF166A module shows NAV1 radio selected and its standby frequency. I've assigned the functions of this unit in such way that when I press the right button it will go thru the different NAV, COM, DME, ADF and DH and other modes.

GlowWorm_IMG_1449.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Aloha!,
. GlowWorm

Hangar: Starship Mirage Velocity XL Cassutt AADx250TP _x1500 _x450TJ _LearFan CMM510 Colani Fanliner C-T182T Cirrus SE-22T Lear 25 EC135 EC145 A109 B430

http://x-plane.push-point.net
http://twitter.com/XPglowworm
User avatar
GlowWorm
Moderator
 
Posts: 218
Joined: 25 Feb 2009 13:41
Location: PHNY KHAF EHLE VHSK YNTM

Re: GoFlight control units

Postby kiofka » 03 Aug 2010 13:47

Way cool Glo, here's my setup. Let's see if we can't get others to post theirs as well.
Kiofkas setup.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
THOR, the mean machine
Windows 8.1
i7 4930 (6x @ 3.4 GHz/12MB L3 Cache)
ASUS X79 extreme 9 motherboard w/16GB DDR3 1866 RAM
Nvidia GeForce GTX 780 3GB overclocked
HDMI 27" LCD 1920 x 1080
User avatar
kiofka
Flight Specialist
 
Posts: 276
Joined: 17 Mar 2009 17:51
Location: Central California

Re: GoFlight control units

Postby GlowWorm » 03 Aug 2010 14:23

I like your colourful post-its and the wood. Very clean setup.
Aloha!,
. GlowWorm

Hangar: Starship Mirage Velocity XL Cassutt AADx250TP _x1500 _x450TJ _LearFan CMM510 Colani Fanliner C-T182T Cirrus SE-22T Lear 25 EC135 EC145 A109 B430

http://x-plane.push-point.net
http://twitter.com/XPglowworm
User avatar
GlowWorm
Moderator
 
Posts: 218
Joined: 25 Feb 2009 13:41
Location: PHNY KHAF EHLE VHSK YNTM

Re: GoFlight control units

Postby SKYWARRIOR » 03 Feb 2015 04:07

Hi
I have recently moved to X plane because I was fed up with hacking the endless bugs and shutdowns of MSFX . I had many photo sceneries and add ons all of which are archived if this doesn't work out. I fly online with some old friends in Canada and USA ( I am in Uk ) and we have a squadron called "Blackbirds". Its a lot of fun . Between the two programs of ILS ( world war 11 and X plane )I now will be able to program more and more via the Hotas and throttle control of my Warthog setup. The long stick extension is amazing and makes for very smooth flying.
I agree the Sandy Barber plugin works well for Go Flight, and thank goodness for that since as you can see I have many panels. I invested in the Nav Com radio
stack which is fantastic and has expander at the lower level and 2 x comms + 2x Nav radios in one panel. I reckon that I can lose most of the rest except the ADF panel on the left and the Auto Pilot ( described above) and clear my desk so to speak and have all controls at a finger tip. The screens are Dell IPS 23 " running on a Matrox "Triple head to Go" which I had for many years now. This works well also and I find a FOView @ 120' is about right for me.

I am have trouble getting the views to work on the Mustang which I had also in MSFX, but in Xplane I cannot get the command + Number pad to save views for the Mustang. Also the view forward with HUD and clear still contains the panel as well. Any help welcome.
Good flying and have fun
Regards

David
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
SKYWARRIOR
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 01 Feb 2015 07:59

Re: GoFlight control units

Postby SKYWARRIOR » 03 Feb 2015 04:11

Here is the whole set up there is now a moving map screen above left running a really good free Map called "Plan G Map"
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
SKYWARRIOR
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 01 Feb 2015 07:59

Re: GoFlight control units

Postby GlowWorm » 03 Feb 2015 04:31

Aloha David,

Very neat set up you got there. Bears a lot of resemblance to mine. Got the MCP autopilot unit, 8 toggle switch unit, 8-button unit, Nav/Com unit. Real switches are more fun than the ones on the screen. I use it with XP9 and XP10.

As for the HUD/Panel view in 1 go - it's a settings in the Aircraft file. I'd need to look up which setting it is, for it's been a long time I've tinkered with that. I like my flights with HUD only view, and additional panels (like iPad/iPhone) to act like instrument displays. (I use the iPad with AirTrack app - it gives me nav display, or FMS, and approach charts, to name a few).

The views, can't they be programmed into your A-10 HOTAS set? My F-16 Thrustmaster is programmable. Word of "warning". XP tends to read the switch status and ignore whatever is programmed into the stick. When I use my HOTAS I can tell Button 1 to output command A-A-A, as if I press A three times. XP ignores this. Works fine in F-16 Falcon and DCS A-10.

Meanwhile I'm looking to upgrade the GFX card. Currently using GTX 560, and eyeballing the GTX 9xx series. What difference a few yrs/generations can make in the GFX card world. With higher settings and the multiple screen setup here, the FPS goes quite low. Especially with customer scenery like Amsterdam or Hamburg, here the FPS goes to low 10s. I prefer smoother animation (still having bad dreams of 4 FPS on the Atari 8 bit with FS-2, LOL).

Happy flying!
Aloha!,
. GlowWorm

Hangar: Starship Mirage Velocity XL Cassutt AADx250TP _x1500 _x450TJ _LearFan CMM510 Colani Fanliner C-T182T Cirrus SE-22T Lear 25 EC135 EC145 A109 B430

http://x-plane.push-point.net
http://twitter.com/XPglowworm
User avatar
GlowWorm
Moderator
 
Posts: 218
Joined: 25 Feb 2009 13:41
Location: PHNY KHAF EHLE VHSK YNTM

Re: GoFlight control units

Postby SKYWARRIOR » 03 Feb 2015 16:53

Hi
Yes the 9 series cards are good. I was given a 980GTX for Christmas and it's very very good. Had the 680 before but this gives a beautiful rendering of the Uk photo scenery pack. I wish there were more airports. I have three in Uk ,Southampton and Bournmouth plus Heathrow,all rest are stock ......
The Cmnd 1 2 etc to save views worked on an Eclipse fine but cannot get it to catch on the Mustang though.
I also use Simplates on my iPad for approach plates which works well.
I flew the Mustang in MSFX for a couple of years and it worked well.
Regards
David
SKYWARRIOR
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 01 Feb 2015 07:59

Next

Return to Crew Lounge

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CCBot [Bot], SemrushBot [Bot] and 0 guests